15 Cities With The Highest Murder Rates In The United States


To figure out which city had the highest murder rate, we first compiled data of cities with a population of over 200,000 residents according to the US Census.

Next, we tabulated homicide data from the FBI UCR and calculated the murder rate for each city.

Murder rate is calculated by dividing the number of reported murders by the total population; the result is multiplied by 100,000.

Finally, we sorted the data and found the cities with the highest murder rate per 100,000 people.

The national average murder-rate in the United States is 6.5 per 100,000 people.

St. Louis had the highest murder rate on our list and is over 1300% greater than the national average!

Here are the top 15 cities you are most likely to get murdered in:

15. Washington, D.C. – Murder Rate – 28.58 per 100,00

Benning Terrace projects simple city washington DJ

(Photo: Benning Terrace Projects aka "Simple City")

  • Population: 692,683
  • Murders in 2020: 198
  • Percentage Higher Than National Average: 439.76%

 

14. Cincinnati, Ohio – Murder Rate – 29.7 per 100,00

west end cincinnati ohio

(photo: West End)

  • Population: 309,317
  • Murders in 2020: 92
  • Percentage Higher Than National Average: 458%

 

13. San Bernardino, California – Murder Rate – 30.62 per 100,00

downtown san bernardino

(photo: Downtown San Bernardino)

  • Population: 222,101
  • Murders in 2020: 68
  • Percentage Higher Than National Average: 471.03%

Check out our write-up for San Bernardino

 

12. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania – Murder Rate – 31.60 per 100,00

kensington ave, philadelphia

(photo: Kensington Ave)

  • Population: 1,579,000
  • Murders in 2020: 499
  • Percentage Higher Than National Average: 486.19%

Check out our write-up for Philadelphia

 

11. Milwaukee, Wisconsin – Murder Rate – 33.09 per 100,00

27th and Auer Ave, Milwaukee

(photo: 27th and Auer Ave)

  • Population: 577,222
  • Murders in 2020: 191
  • Percentage Higher Than National Average: 509.07%

Check out our write-up for Milwaukee

 

10. Dayton, Ohio – Murder Rate – 34.15 per 100,00

danner ave stewart st dayton ohio

(photo: Danner St and Stewart Ave)

  • Population: 137,644
  • Murders in 2020: 47
  • Percentage Higher Than National Average: 525.32%

 

9. Kansas City, Missouri – Murder Rate – 34.64 per 100,00

prospect ave kansas city

(photo: Prospect Ave)

  • Population: 508,090
  • Murders in 2020: 176
  • Percentage Higher Than National Average: 532.92%

 

8. Baton Rouge, Louisiana – Murder Rate – 43.96 per 100,00

zion city baton rouge

(photo: Zion City)

  • Population: 227,470
  • Murders in 2020: 100
  • Percentage Higher Than National Average: 676.34%

 

7. Cleveland, Ohio – Murder Rate – 47.50 per 100,00

east cleveland

(photo: East Cleveland)

  • Population: 372,624
  • Murders in 2020: 177
  • Percentage Higher Than National Average: 730.78%

 

6. New Orleans, Louisiana – Murder Rate – 50.78 per 100,00

7th ward new orleans

(photo: 7th Ward)

  • Population: 383,997
  • Murders in 2020: 195
  • Percentage Higher Than National Average: 781.26%

 

5. Detroit, Michigan – Murder Rate – 51.32 per 100,00

48204 detroit

(photo: The 48204 zip code in Detroit is one of the most dangerous zip codes in the US)

  • Population: 639,111
  • Murders in 2020: 328
  • Percentage Higher Than National Average: 789.56%

Check out our write-up for Detroit

 

4. Memphis, Tennessee – Murder Rate – 52.44 per 100,00

orange mound memphis

(photo: Orange Mound)

  • Population: 633,104
  • Murders in 2020: 332
  • Percentage Higher Than National Average: 806.77%

Check out our write-up for Memphis

 

3. Baltimore, Maryland – Murder Rate – 58.20 per 100,00

West Lafayette Avenue, Baltimore

(photo: West Lafayette Ave)

  • Population: 575,584
  • Murders in 2020: 335
  • Percentage Higher Than National Average: 895.41%

Check out our write-up for Baltimore

 

2. Birmingham, Alabama – Murder Rate – 60.78 per 100,00

gate city birmingham

(photo: Gate City)

  • Population: 200,733
  • Murders in 2020: 122
  • Percentage Higher Than National Average: 935.03%

 

1. St. Louis, Missouri – Murder Rate – 87.21 per 100,00

north st louis

(photo: North St. Louis)

  • Population: 301,578
  • Murders in 2020: 263
  • Percentage Higher Than National Average: 1341.66%

Check out our write-up for St. Louis

 

US Cities With The Highest Murder Rates

ighest murder rate united states

 PopulationNumber Of MurdersMurder RatePercentage Higher Than National Average
1. St. Louis301,57826387.211341.66%
2. Birmingham200,73312260.78935.03%
3. Baltimore575,58433558.20895.41%
4. Memphis633,10433252.44806.77%
5. Detroit639,11132851.32789.56%
6. New Orleans383,99719550.78781.26%
7. Cleveland372,62417747.50730.78%
8. Baton Rouge227,47010043.96676.34%
9. Kansas City508,09017634.64532.92%
10. Dayton137,6444734.15525.32%
11. Milwaukee577,22219133.09509.07%
12. Philadelphia1,579,00049931.60486.19%
13. Cincinnati309,3179731.36482.45%
14. San Bernardino222,1016830.62471.03%
15. Washington, D.C.692,68319828.58439.76%
16. Chicago2,710,00077428.56439.40%
17. Indianapolis864,44724528.34436.03%
18. Oakland440,64610223.15356.12%
19. Newark311,5495116.37251.84%
20. Albuquerque564,5597613.46207.11%

You might also be interested in these other states:

most dangerous cities in calironia

most dangerous cities in florida

most dangerous cities in texas

the most dangerous cities in the united states

Mariska Lee

Mariska is a recovering attorney who gave up her professional job to discover new perspectives of life while traveling in a 2009 Ford Transit. She has been living the van life for 3 years and has not looked back since.

Recent Posts