Top 10 Safest Cities In The United States


safest cities in the united states

To determine which cities in the United States are the safest, we compiled data from the 2020 FBI’s Uniform Crime Report and sorted each city’s violent crime rate.

Violent crimes include: murder, rape, robbery and aggravated assaults.

Violent crime rate is calculated by dividing the total numbers of violent crime by the total population; the result is multiplied by 100,000.

Only cities with populations of 100,000 people or more were considered for the list.

The national average for violent crime is 398.5 per 100,000 people in 2020.

The national average for property crime is 1958.2 per 100,000 people in 2020.

The Safest City In The United States

The safest city in the United States for cities with a population of over 100,000 people is Irvine, California.

Irvine is a sleepy surburb located 50 miles south of Los Angeles. Violent crime is almost non-existent here and it is one of the few cities that has no bad areas. You can walk around any part of the city and at any time of the day and not have to think twice.

(Check out our full write-up about Irvine)

Irvine’s violent crime rate of 49.40 per 100,000 people is 8 times less than the national average.

It’s property crime rate of 1,447 per 100,000 people is 1.35 times less than the national average.

10. Irving, Texas, 303.88 Violent Crimes Per 100k

irving texas

Population in 2020 256,684
Violent Crimes in 2020 780
Property Crimes in 2020 6,223
Murders in 2020 9

 

9. Henderson, Nevada, 214.73 Violent Crimes Per 100k

henderson nevada

Population in 2020 317,610
Violent Crimes in 2020 682
Property Crimes in 2020 4,679
Murders in 2020 13

 

8. Chandler, Arizona, 196.75 Violent Crimes Per 100k

chandler arizona safest us city

(photo: Chandlernews)

Population in 2020 275,987
Violent Crimes in 2020 543
Property Crimes in 2020 4,898
Murders in 2020 9

 

7. Scottsdale Arizona, 194.73 Violent Crimes Per 100k

scottsdale arizona safest us city

(photo: Visitor7)

Population in 2020 241,361
Violent Crimes in 2020 470
Property Crimes in 2020 4,945
Murders in 2020 7

 

6. Fremont, California, 176.57 Violent Crimes Per 100k

fremont california safest us city

(photo: Oleg Alexandrov)

Population in 2020 230,504
Violent Crimes in 2020 407
Property Crimes in 2020 5,722
Murders in 2020 2

 

5. Plano, Texas, 158.32 Violent Crimes Per 100k

plano texas safest us city

(photo: Eric Fredericks)

Population in 2020 285,494
Violent Crimes in 2020 452
Property Crimes in 2020 4,784
Murders in 2020 3

 

4. Santa Clara, California, 154.97 Violent Crimes Per 100k

santa clara safest us city

Population in 2020 132,925
Violent Crimes in 2020 206
Property Crimes in 2020 3,301
Murders in 2020 1

 

3. Gilbert, Arizona, 106.00 Violent Crimes Per 100k

gilbert arizona safest us cities

Population in 2020 267,918
Violent Crimes in 2020 284
Property Crimes in 2020 2,798
Murders in 2020 4

 

2. Virginia Beach, Virginia, 96.85 Violent Crimes Per 100k

virginia beach virginia safest cities

Population in 2020 459,470
Violent Crimes in 2020 445
Property Crimes in 2020 6,816
Murders in 2020 17

 

1. Irvine, California, 49.40 Violent Crimes Per 100k

is irvine safe

Population in 2020 307,670
Violent Crimes in 2020 152
Property Crimes in 2020 4,452
Murders in 2020 2

 

CityPopulationViolent Crimes (2020)Violent Crime RateProperty Crimes (2020)Property Crime Rate
Irvine307,67015249.404,4521,447.00
Virginia Beach459,47044596.856,8161,483.45
Gilbert267,918284106.002,7981,044.35
Santa Clara132,925206154.973,3012,483.36
Plano285,494452158.324,7841,675.69
Fremont230,504407176.575,7222,482.39
Scottsdale241,361470194.734,9452,048.80
Chandler275,987543196.754,8981,774.72
Henderson317,610682214.734,6791,473.19
Irving256,684780303.886,2232,424.38

Safest vs Most Dangerous Cities In The United States

safest vs most dangerous us cities

 

Related: The 11 Most Dangerous Cities In The United States

Mariska Lee

Mariska is a recovering attorney who gave up her professional job to discover new perspectives of life while traveling in a 2009 Ford Transit. She has been living the van life for 3 years and has not looked back since.

Recent Posts